See our eBay Auctions Check out our current BLOWOUT specials! Login to Our Registered Members Area
Welcome to Copex Industry Links Photos View our eBay Auctions Blowouts Check out our creampuffs...

Personal Information We Collect About You
"Personal Information" is information through which you can be identified. CopEx only collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to or share with us. The Personal Information that we collect through our Website depends on the nature of your activities, including, but not limited to whether you send information to the Guest Comments page, register with the site, purchase merchandise, submit a personal information, submit any requests, etc. Personal Information that CopEx may collect from you when you contact us, order merchandise from us, email or submit a post to us, or become a  member, may include your name, address, phone number (daytime, home, and/or cell), fax number, billing address, email address, age, gender, photograph, credit/debit card information (including credit card name, type, number, expiration date), purchase information, and other information that you voluntarily provide.

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), it is necessary for CopEx to obtain parental permission for all children under the age of 13 to provide personal information through our Website. Persons under the age of thirteen (13) are not authorized to make purchases from our Website and we do not collect unauthorized information about children. CopEx is concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet, and therefore, in accordance with COPPA, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that CopEx receives actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

How We Use The Personal Information We Collect
CopEx uses your Personal Information to complete your merchandise orders, for marketing purposes (when you sign up to become a CopEx member), to identify your information as authentic,  identify you as the source of your posts, to help identify you in the event you lose your password, and to otherwise maximize your access to our online services and products. If you choose not to give us your personal information, you can still use most of our Website, however, you may not be able to send us email inquiries, post on our site, or to order merchandise. In the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of CopEx's assets to a third party, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to the third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

CopEx may also disclose Personal Information: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend CopEx, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the terms of use of our Website; and (5) to prevent imminent physical harm.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, CopEx will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information obtained through our Website or from third parties without your consent.

Occasionally, CopEx posts on our Website stories, letters and/or photographs provided to us by our guests. By submitting a story, photograph, letter, or any other information to CopEx, you are representing that you are authorized to submit such materials to us and that you are authorized to and are granting permission to us to use such materials on our Website. CopEx retains the right to archive posts in the future at our discretion. In addition, posts may be lost or purged due to technical difficulties. CopEx may have a website administrator review your information. In the event that you post information that violates the terms of our Website, our administrator may remove your post and/or may change, lock, or delete your profile.

Cookies
There is a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that frequently contains an anonymous unique identifier; the data is sent from our Website to your browser, which may then store it on your system for future use. Cookies are usually account identifiers and user preferences that allow you to speed through the log-in process by automatically providing the data so that you do not have to type it out. Some CopEx pages may use cookies so that we may better serve you when you return to our Website. CopEx also tracks the domains from which our Website is visited and uses that data to analyze for trends and statistics. We discard the data once the analysis is complete. We do not track individuals only instances of entry onto our Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option to accept or reject it. You may not be able to conduct some transactions or use some services on our Website if you disable your browser from accepting cookies.

Security
We ensure the security of your Personal Information by: (1) keeping our databases and our web servers separate and protecting each with electronic and physical firewalls; and (2) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to transmit credit card information between your browser and our web servers. No security system is impenetrable. The secure servers generally are not accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become accessible in the event of a security breach. CopEx has no control over the security of the computers or other electronic devices and means you use to send emails and submit information to us over the internet. Therefore, we are not responsible for the disclosure or interception of your information before it is received by us.

Site Technologies
CopEx does not create nor provide the technologies used to build its Website, and therefore neither recommends nor endorses same. Any information regarding identified technologies, their capabilities, limitations, applications, etc., should be sought directly from their manufacturers.

Links to Other Materials
If any link is offered connecting to a third-party website, it is for the convenience of our Website visitors and as an accommodation to the respective third-party site owner, and is offered without charge. CopEx reserves the right to reject any request for a link to a third-party website and to remove any link for any reason. Sites linked to and from this Website are not necessarily under the control of CopEx and we shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or for any link or linking program at any time.

Legal Notices
All material on our Website, including, without limitation, all informational text, the design and all "look and feel" layout, photographs, graphics, audio, video, messages, messaging design and functions, files, documents, images or other materials (collectively, the "materials"), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, as well as all derivative works, are owned by CopEx, its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, "CopEx") or other third parties that have licensed to or otherwise permitted their material to be used by CopEx, and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. CopEx disclaims any proprietary interest in trademarks, service marks, logos, slogans, domain names and trade names other than its own. Trademarks, logos, images and service marks displayed on our Website are the property of either CopEx or other third parties. You agree not to display or use such marks without CopEx's prior written permission.

All rights not expressly granted herein by CopEx to you are reserved by CopEx and/or our licensors.

Opt Out Procedures
Your privacy is important to CopEx. Thus, if you do not want to receive marketing and promotional communications and offers from CopEx, you can "opt out" by providing a written request to "opt out," postage prepaid, to:

CopEx Inc.
c/o: Web Site Administration/Privacy
40 Patton Rd.
E. Providence, RI 02916

In addition, information regarding opt-out procedures are provided in every promotional email we send to you.

Access to Your Personal Information
Other Personal Information collected through CopEx is not currently accessible to you online. If you believe that any of your Personal Information collected by CopEx is not correct or has changed, please send an e-mail message to sales@CopExinc.com explaining the correction or change and provide any relevant confirmation or reference number.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was posted on November 1st, 2004. CopEx reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When the Privacy Policy is changed, modified and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy. Customers are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy available at our Website for changes, and are encouraged to bookmark our Website to check for updates and to take or print out copies of the Privacy Policy for their records.

Acceptance of these Terms
By using our Website you agree to our Privacy Policy. As this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, please be sure to visit our Website often to see if anything has changed. If we post changes and you continue to use our Website, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes.

Questions or Comments?
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: sales@CopExinc.com
 
Home | Members | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Links | Contact
  CopExInc.Com 2005 All Rights Reserved. Original Site By: Metro Internet Group Inc. & Imaging Network, Inc.